Search
  • The San Juan Daily Star

Latin Grammy Awards 2021: Complete winners list


Camilo accepting the award for best pop vocal album. He tied for the most wins of the night, with four.

By Shivani González


The 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards were held in Las Vegas at the MGM Grand Garden Arena last Thursday night. The ceremony honored Latin music released between June 1, 2020 and May 31, 2021.


Roselyn Sánchez, Ana Brenda Contreras and Carlos Rivera hosted; Gloria Estefan, Christina Aguilera, Bad Bunny, Ozuna, Rubén Blades and C. Tangana were among the many performers.


“Patria y Vida,” a Cuban protest anthem, was named song of the year. Blades, the person of the year, won album of the year. Bad Bunny, Karol G, Camilo and Juliana Velásquez all won awards.


Many winners were announced at a preshow ceremony. The full list of winners is below.


Record of the Year

“Talvez,” Caetano Veloso and Tom Veloso


Album of the Year

“Salswing!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta


Song of the Year

“Patria y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)


Best New Artist

Juliana Velásquez


Best Pop Vocal Album

“Mis Manos,” Camilo


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Privé,” Juan Luis Guerra


Best Pop Song

“Vida De Rico,” Édgar Barrera and Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)


Best Urban Fusion/Performance

“Tattoo (Remix),” Rauw Alejandro and Camilo


Best Reggaeton Performance

“Bichota,” Karol G


Best Urban Music Album

“El Último Tour Del Mundo,” Bad Bunny


Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

“Booker T,” Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero, songwriters (Bad Bunny)


Best Urban Song

“Patria Y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo and El Funky)


Best Rock Album

“El Pozo Brillante,” Vicentico


Best Rock Song

“Ahora 1,” Vicentico, songwriter (Vicentico)


Best Pop/Rock Album

“Origen,” Juanes


Best Pop/Rock Song

“Hong Kong,” Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Andrés Calamaro)


Best Alternative Music Album

“Calambre,” Nathy Peluso


Best Alternative Song

“Nominao,” Alizzz, Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Jorge Drexler)


Best Salsa Album

“Salsa Plus!,” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta


Best Cumbia/Vallento Album

“Las Locuras Mías,” Silvestre Dangond


Best Merengue/Bachata Album

“Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?,” Sergio Vargas


Best Traditional Tropical Album

“Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional,” Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón


Best Contemporary Tropical Album

“Brazil305,” Gloria Estefan


Best Tropical Song

“Dios Así Lo Quiso,” Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo and Ricardo Montaner, songwriters (Ricardo Montaner and Juan Luis Guerra)


Best Singer-Songwriter Album

“Seis,” Mon Laferte


Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

“A Mis 80’s,” Vicente Fernández


Best Banda Album

“Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible,” Grupo Firme


Best Tejano Album

“Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2,” El Plan


Best Norteño Album

“Al Estilo Rancherón,” Los Dos Carnales

“Volando Alto,” Palomo


Best Regional Song

“Aquí Abajo,” Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)


Best Instrumental Album

“Toquinho e Yamandu Costa - Bachianinha - (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival),” Toquinho and Yamandu Costa


Best Folk Album

“Ancestras,” Petrona Martinez


Best Tango Album

“Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla,” Tinto Tango


Best Flamenco Album

“Un Nuevo Universo,” Pepe De Lucía


Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

“Voyager,” Iván Melon Lewis


Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

“Ya Me Vi,” Aroddy


Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

“Seguir Teu Coração,” Anderson Freire


Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

“Cor,” Anavitória


Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

“Álbum Rosa,” A Cor Do Som


Best Samba/Pagode Album

“Sempre Se Pode Sonhar,” Paulinho Da Viola


Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

“Canções d’Além Mar,” Zeca Baleiro


Best Sertaneja Music Album

“Tempo de Romance,” Chitãozinho e Xororó


Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

“Arraiá Da Veveta,” Ivete Sangalo


Best Portuguese Language Song

“Lisboa,” Ana Caetano & Paulo Novaes, songwriters (Anavitória e Lenine)


Best Latin Children’s Album

“Tu Rockcito Filarmónico,” Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica De Medellín


Best Classical Album

“Latin American Classics,” Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, album producer


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

“Music From Cuba And Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco)


Best Arrangement

“Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé),” Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra)


Best Recording Package

“Colegas,” Ana Gonzalez, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa)

“El Madrileño,” Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez, Jason Staniulis and Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis and Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (C. Tangana)


Producer of the Year

Edgar Barrera


Best Short Form Music Video

“Un Amor Eterno,” Marc Anthony


Best Long Form Music Video

“Entre Mar Y Palmeras,” Juan Luis Guerra

12 views0 comments