The Financial Oversight and Management Board for Puerto Rico
[…] He responded that he agreed with me, but that the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management and Economic Stability Act, commonly known as PROMESA, forbids the board from entering the political arena in working with the financial issue. Section 402 of PROMESA says in pertinent part as follows (Public Law 114-187- June 30, 2016, (130 Stat. 586) (48 USC 2192.)): “... Nothing in this Act shall be interpreted to restrict Puerto Rico’s right to determine its future political status, including by conducting the plebiscite as authorized by Public Law 113-76. …”
In my view, the oversight board’s interpretation of Section 402 of the law on the issue is too restrictive, and it is a misconception.